Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Translate this page

For Braille, large print or audio, please contact us.

Upcoming News and Events:

  • Children in Need – children may wear a spotty accessory with their school uniform on Thursday 16th November for a suggested donation of £1

  • Monday 20th and Tuesday 21st November- Chocolate tombola – please can children bring 2 items on one of these days, one to eat and one to donate for the Christmas Fair Chocolate Stall.
  • Wednesday 22nd November is free dress day in exchange for donation for the Christmas Fair
  • Saturday 25th November –  Christmas Fair 11am – 2pm

Enrichment

Timetable for School clubs for the Autumn (2) Term 2017-2018            30.10.17             

Day / Club

Year group

Teacher / Instructor

Where

Time

 

Start date

Monday

 

 

 

 

 

Choir

3/4/5/6

Mrs Wilford & Mrs Emmerson

Brown classroom

12.40-1.30

ongoing

Singing

1/2

Mrs Wilford

Brown Classroom

2.15 -2.40

ongoing

Boys Football

5/6

Mr. Larder

School field

3.30-4.25

ongoing

Clogging

(dependent on numbers)

KS2

Miss. Partington

TBC

 

TBC

Dance

3/4

Mrs. Sellers

Hall

3.30-

TBC

Tuesday

 

 

 

 

 

Digital leaders

selected

Mrs Welch

ICT suite

9.00-9.30

tbc

Drawing

3/6

Year 6 students

Class 11

12.30-1pm

ongoing

Newspaper

5/6

Mrs Auger

ICT suite

12.15-12.45

tbc

Football

3/4

Mike Layfield

School Field

3.30-4.15pm

ongoing

Indoor Athletics

5/6 selected

Mrs. Emmerson & Mr. Larder

Richmond School

3.30-4.30pm

Ongoing – restart 7/11/17

Gymnastics

Year 2,3,4

Mrs Wilford & Mrs. Heyes

Hall

3.30-4.15pm

4 sessions

Pokemon

KS2

Year 6 children

Class 10

lunchtime

7/11/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

 

 

 

 

 

Recorder

TBC

Mrs. Welch

Class 10

Assembly

tbc

Gardening

(weather permitting)

all

Mrs. Swinbank

Pond area

12.30 -1pm

ongoing

Netball

5/6

Mrs. Emmerson

Junior yard

3.30-4.30

15/11/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

 

 

 

 

 

Coding

All

Mrs Swinbank

ICT suite

12.30-1pm

ongoing

Beginner recorder

3/6

Mrs. Wilford

Class 5

12.15

ongoing

Latin

5/6

Mrs. Auger

Class 11

3.30 – 4.25

tbc

Rubiks Cube

KS2

 Year 6 students

Class 10

lunchtime

9/11/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

Philosophy

6

Miss Ring

HT office

lunchtime

 

Chess

3-6

Mrs Welch

Class 10

12.15-12.45

ongoing

Band

3-6

Mrs. Simpson

Hall

2.45-3.25

ongoing

Please note that above information is a general guide only and is subject to change, especially with regard to weather conditions for outdoor clubs.

 It is likely that more clubs may be added.

If interested in any of the clubs please ask the designated teacher for a letter or juniors sign up on the lists on the Junior stairwell.

We will compile a register for each club and keep you informed about cancellations of those clubs outside school time.

 

View the Enrichment Archive here

Number Day 2017

Image Gallery